Polysorbate-80 Solubiliser

Polysorbate-80 Solubiliser

From: £0.75 Inc. VAT

  • Oil in water solubiliser/dispersant
  • Easy to use, cold process
  • Amber golden, viscous liquid
  • Synthetic, not accepted as a natural ingredient
  • A good choice for bath melts, body creams, bath oils
  • Can be used as a dual purpose wetting agent and dispersant for bath bombs
  • Great for emulsifying carriers and thicker essential oils into water – for light oils use polysorbate-20
  • SDS and COA available
Clear
Compare

Share this product

Detailed Description:

INCI: Polysorbate-80

CAS Number: 9000-65-6

Shelf Life: 2 Years

Techincal: Non-ionic; HLB = 15; SAP Value = 45-55; pH = 5.5-7

General Description: Non-ionic, oil in water, cold process, liquid solubiliser/dispersant, wetting agent, viscosity modifier and stabiliser.

  • Also called Tween 80, Polyethylene glycol sorbitan monooleate
  • Liquid, cold process, oil in water solubiliser/dispersant
  • Can also be used as a wetting agent and stabiliser
  • Used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food
  • Generally regarded as mild, non-irritant and safe
  • Derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan monolaurate (dehydration of sugar alcohol) and oleic acid (fatty acid from vegetable fats)
  • Good alternative to hydrogenated castor oil
  • When used with anionic surfactants, may cause thinning, decreased foaming and reduce harshness
  • Be careful when choosing a preservative – not compatible with sorbic acid, benzoic acid, benzyl alcohol or parabens
  • When calculating required quantities, remember that polysorbate has a relative density of 1.1, therefore 100ml weighs 110g

Use:

  • Lotions – use 1-5% with lecithin (or others) as a co-emulsifier
  • Bath Oil – Use up to 50%
  • To solubilise essential or fragrance oils in water, use equal parts of oil and polysorbate-80
  • As a wetting agent for bath bombs (instead of glycerine) use up to 6%. Has the added benefit of dispersing integrated oils, micas and colourants through the water
  • For bath melts add up to 10% to enable dispersion of the oils
  • For foaming or whipped body creams use up to 6%
  • For body scrubs, use 1 part oil to 1 part polysorbate-80
  • Can also be used for liquid soaps & shampoos and easy-wash massage oils.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml