Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE, Citracidal)
From: £2.80 Inc. VAT
Naturally extracted from the seeds and membranes of grapefruits. Not to be confused with grapefruit essential oil. GSE has a mild aroma and good antioxidant effect, prolonging the life of products. Contrary to some misinformation, it is not suitable for use as a stand-alone preservative in aqueous products.
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE)
INCI: Glycerine, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
CAS Number: 84696-38-8; 90045-43-5
General Description: A thick, amber liquid with a mildly citrus aroma. Grapefruit Seed Extract (45%) is mobilised in glycerine (60%). Naturally derived from grapefruit seeds and membrane. Also known as citracidal or pumelo seed extract.
Commonly used as an antioxidant in skincare, soap making and food applications to extend product life and prevent rancidity. GSE is non-toxic, natural, biodegradeable and considered environmentally safe.
There are many recipes and websites that will suggest using GSE as a natural preservative. Whilst it does have some antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties, it is not robust enough to use for this purpose and should always be combined with a preservative.
GSE is also sometimes confused with grapefruit essential oil – please be aware that these are two completely different products.
Supplied in amber glass bottles (500ml bulk is PET bottle)
Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Some antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties but not a stand-alone preservative
- Inclusion level generally 0.2%
- Soluble in water, glycerine, organic solvents
- Source of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
- Dietary supplement
SDS and COA available
10ml, 30ml, 100ml, 500ml