Witch hazel has a fresh, clean, green and herbaceous aroma. It is astringent and antiseptic, making it particularly suited to oily and spot-prone skin. It can be added to soothing preparations for cracked, irritated, inflamed & sunburnt skin, as well as compresses for varicose veins, swollen joints, bruises and haemorrhoids.
Useful to use as a toner, to replace distilled water in recipes for creams & lotions, for clay masques, steam treatments, compresses, wet wipes and facial mists.
Most commercially available products are preserved using around 14% alcohol (ethanol) which is drying to the skin. Our product is free from alcohol and preserved with a natural preservation system that is COSMOS approved for organic products.
Country of Origin: USA
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid