Rosemary Extract (ROE, Oleoresin)

Rosemary Extract (ROE, Oleoresin)

From: £2.40 Inc. VAT

Naturally extracted from rosemary, this is an excellent and potent antioxidant. A great alternative to the better known Vitamin E or grapefruit seed extract.

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

INCI: Helianthus Annus Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

CAS Number: 8001-24-6, 84604-14-8

General Description: A medium viscosity, dark liquid, extracted from the leaves of the plant and mobilised in sunflower oil. Rosemary extract is a powerful antioxidant used to prolong the life of oils and butters in skincare, cosmetic and food products. It is highly effective in oil-based products but can also be used in water-based formulations along with an emulsifier. Considered more stable than Vitamin E (Tocopherol).

Supplied in amber glass bottles (500ml bulk is PET bottle)

Shelf Life: 2 Years

Uses:

  • Powerful Antioxidant
  • Not a stand-alone preservative
  • Inclusion level generally 0.2 – 1.0%
  • Oil Soluble
  • Natural diuretic, tonic, tissue firmer and toner
  • Nourishing and revitalising for dry or mature skin types

SDS and COA available

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

10ml, 30ml, 100ml, 500ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosemary Extract (ROE, Oleoresin)”