Rooibos Glycerite Extract
Rooibos is also known as red tea and has a rich, natural amber colour. It is the same plant that is used for Red Bush or Rooibos tea. It is high in antioxidants (flavonoids) and does not contain caffeine. In skincare it protects from environmental stressors & aging and is well suited to sensitive skin.
INCI: Glycerin, Aqua, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- Glycerol extracts are a fantastic combination product; moisturising glycerine plus the beneficial properties of the fruit or plant extract. They are water soluble, making them easy to use in water based products. They are not suitable for adding to purely oil-based formulations as they will separate.
- Plant matter is extracted into glycerine which extracts both water and fat-soluble ingredients. The glycerol extract is the preserved with potassium sorbate, a natural preservative, to give a shelf life of 2 years.
- Add 3-6% to the water phase, below 40c. Can also be added to ready-made base products such as creams.
- Store in a closed container in a cool, dark place.