Lactic Acid 80%
INCI: Lactic Acid, Aqua
CAS Number: 598-82-3
- This is lactic acid mobilised in water for easy use (80% Lactic acid, 20% water).
- Water soluble
- Our lactic acid is produced by the fermentation of corn starch and is vegan friendly.
- Highly acidic – handle with care and never use undiluted.
- Food grade
- Naturally occurring AHA’s (Alpha Hydroxy Acids)
Shelf Life: 12-18 Months
- Typical inclusion level 0-20%
- pH balancer
- Peeling agent – most common source of natural AHA’s. Good for first time peel – encourages shedding of old skin cells. Regular use may sensitise skin
- Reduce appearance of fine lines, age spots and irregular pigmentation
- Decrease enlarged pores
- Fight spots and blemishes including problematic spots
- Non-cosmetic uses include home brewing and food production
Recommended for creams, lotions, face peels.
SDS and COA available