Thyme White (Thymus Vulgaris) Essential Oil
From: £0.50 Inc. VAT
This middle note oil from Spain is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers and has a fresh, medicinal, herbaceous aroma.
Traditionally used for combatting infections and airborne viruses, Thyme is useful for easing the aches associated with colds & flu. Emotionally, the oil is useful for combatting symptoms of depression & exhaustion and aiding concentration, especially when tried.
Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, skincare & cosmetics, bath bombs, oil burners and diffusers. Supplied in amber glass bottle with tamper evident dropper lid (500ml is in an aluminium flask). More information available on the product Fact File, SDS and COA.
Common Name: Thyme (White)
Botanical Name: Thymus Vulgaris
Scent: Fresh, Medicinal, Heraceous
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Spain
Plant Part Used: Flowers and leaves
Botanical Family: Lamiaceae
Appearance: Pale yellow/Colourless, thin
Properties: Anti-bacterial, Antiseptic, Balancing
Description: Thyme is an evergreen shrub with tiny leaves and white flowers, native to the Mediterranean. Historically, thyme has been used as incense in Greek temples, by the Egyptians for embalming and to ward of bacteria and viruses. There are many varieties available; ours is the linalool types which is the gentlest and safest.
Common Uses: Thyme oil is useful for easing aching muscles, especially the aches associated with colds and flu. Traditionally it has also been used for boosting the immune system and fighting airborne infections. Research is being undertaken into the effect of Thyme essential oil on MRSA – thyme is one of three key oils that may be of help.
Emotionally, the oil is useful for combatting symptoms of depression & exhaustion and aiding concentration, especially when tried.
Blends well with: Bergamot, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, pine, rosemary
Main Constituents: Thymol, cymene, Linalool
All our essential oils and absolutes are:
• 100% Pure, natural and unadulterated
• Suitable for use by home users and professionals alike
• Suitable for use in diffusers, oil burners, massage and skin care products
• 10ml, 30ml and 100ml Supplied in amber glass bottles with tamper evident dropper lid
• Labelled with the common name, botanical name, country of origin, batch code and best before date
• Fully traceable to source
• SDS, allergen declaration and Certificate of Analysis available for download
Please read our Essential Oils Guide in our Information Hub for guidelines on using our oils safely and effectively. The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.
Sample, 10ml, 30ml, 100ml