Olive Squalane Oil
From: £2.50 Inc. VAT
Pure and natural refined olive squalane oil. Light and easily absorbed. Easy to use in emulsions.
Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA
Description – Squalane occurs naturally in human sebum. It protects and lubricates the skin and is at its highest levels in youth. Olives are the most common source for cosmetics squalane which should not be confused with unethically sourced squalene which comes from fish.
|Common Name||Olive Squalane|
|Extraction Method||Cold pressed then fractionated|
|Country of Origin||France|
|Appearance||Pale yellow, Light|
|Skin Feel||Easily and deeply absorbed, non-greasy|
|Skin Type||All skin types|
|Heat Stability||Stable for hot and cold process|
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile|
|Main Constituents (Typical Values)|
|Natural Vitamin Content|
- Moisturisers – particularly for dry or mature skin. Improves suppleness and spreads easily
- Chapped skin – add to lip balms and hand creams
- Eye creams – easy absorption and light feel makes it a good choice for the delicate eye area
- Easy to incorporated into cosmetic emulsions, typically at 2-30%
Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download
The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.
Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aormatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price
1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml