Marshmallow Root Oil (Infused)

Marshmallow Root Oil (Infused)

From: £1.00 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural macerated marshmallow root oil. Moisturising and soothing, especially well suited to sensitive, dry and easily irritated skin types.

Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Description – Marshmallow root is macerated in sunflower oil to extract tis properties. Particularly useful for highly sensitive skin, marshmallow root has been used in native herbal medicine for centuries

Common Name Marshmallow Root Oil
Botanical Name Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
Botanical Family Malvaceae
Extraction Method Macerated
Aroma Negligible
Country of Origin UK
Appearance Pale Yellow. Medium Viscosity
Skin Feel Slow absorption, Soft feel
Skin Type Sensitive
Properties Rejuvenating, Soothing
Heat Stability Keep below 40c
Saponification Value 185-195
Storage 18-24 Months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 12% Saturated, 24% Monounsaturated, 64% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) Linoleic Acid (55-70%), Oleic Acid (14-35%), Palmitic (1-10%)
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, E and F

Common Uses

  • Rejuvenating Skin – use at 5-15% in creams & serums or 10-20% in facial and massage oils
  • Scalp Soothing – Combine with chamomile, aloe and comfrey
  • Very Dry Hand Cream – blend with jojoba, rice bra and calendula oils
  • Problematic Skin – soothing and calming for easily irritated and dried skin types
  • Moisturising – emollient; maintains moisture levels in the skin by maintaining natural hyaluronic levels
  • Hair – add to oil treatments and masks to nourish and detangle
  • Nappy Cream – blend with rice bran, calendula, evening primrose and calendula oils for a soothing, protective and nourishing formulation

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml