Evening Primrose Oil

Pure and natural refined evening primrose oil. A delightful oil, particularly useful for troublesome, dry and unbalanced skin.

Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description – A very useful oil, produced here in the UK from pretty yellow flowers that only open in the evening. Evening primrose has a more neutral aroma than borage but slightly lower GLA. The oil has been used in herbal medicine since the 17th century and in the last 30 years has become popular as a nutritional supplement.

Common Name Evening Primrose Oil
Botanical Name Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Botanical Family Onagraceae
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Aroma Light, Sweet
Country of Origin UK
Appearance Pale Yellow, Thin
Skin Feel Easily absorbed, dry, thin oil. Leaves slight trace on skin
Skin Type Very Dry, Irritable
Properties Protective, Prevent Drying, Hydrate, Soothe
Heat Stability Keep below 40c
Saponification Value 180-195
Storage 18-24 Months (ours has vitamin E added to improve shelf life)
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 8% Saturated, <1% Monounsaturated, 80% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) 65-75% Linoleic Acid, 8-11% Gamma Linolenic Acid, 6% Palmitic Acid
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and E, Salicylic Acid

Common Uses

  • Use 15-25% in a blend
  • Skin Protection – guard against the aging effects of the sun and weather
  • Oily Skin – reduce pore size and balance sebum. Blend with rosehip or safflower
  • Balancing – useful for skin that is troublesome, unbalanced, blotchy and spot prone. Especially useful for women’s skin care products
  • Nails – a nourishing addition to nail conditioning oils
  • Face – blend with lighter oils like coconut

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Bottle Size

, , , ,