Avocado Carrier Oil (Refined)

Avocado Carrier Oil (Refined)

From: £1.00 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural refined avocado oil. Deeply nourishing, excellent for dry, undernourished skin types and for formulating rich hair masks & body butters

Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Description – Avocado is a semi-fatty oil that may partially solidify in cold temperatures. This refined avocado is the best choice for adding richness to massage blends, creams and lotions. Unrefined is the better choice for deep hair conditioning, rich body butters and moisturising creams.

Common Name Avocado Oil (Refined)
Botanical Name Persea Americana
Botanical Family Lauraceae
Extraction Method Cold Pressed & Refined
Aroma Little to None
Country of Origin Mexico
Appearance Light green to golden, Medium to Thick Viscosity
Skin Feel Slightly fatty, waxy feel, penetrating
Skin Type Dry Skin and Hair, especially darker skin types
Properties Nourishing, Moisturising, Healing,  Softening
Heat Stability Hot or cold processes. May partially solidify in cold weather. Do not refrigerate (may destabilise and destroy nutrients)
Saponification Value 180-190
Storage 12-18 Months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 19% Saturated, 68% Monounsaturated, 13% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) Oleic Acid (42-66%), Palmitic Acid (10-29%), Linoleic Acid (8-16%), Palmitoleic Acid (6-12%)
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E, Protein

Common Uses

  • Massage – rich, moisturising, excellent spread
  • Hair Conditioner – intensive treatment oils and nourishing masks
  • Mature Skin – deeply nourishing and high in palmitoleic acid. Combine with macadamia oil
  • Body Butter, Balm, Lip Balm – combine with avocado butter for dry skin
  • Dull & Lifeless Skin – Add up to 10% castor oil for damaged & dehydrated skin along with drier camellia oil

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aormatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml