Arnica Infused Carrier Oil

Arnica Infused Carrier Oil

From: £1.00 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural infused arnica oil. Commonly used in soothing salves and to encourage hair growth and vitality.

Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

DescriptionCommonly called leopards bane, wolfs bane or mountain tobacco, the plants came into use when shepherds noticed that sheep would eat the plant when they fell and were bruised. The plant thrives in nutrient poor meadows in the mountains of Europe and is becoming rarer due to intensive farming. The bright yellow, daisy-like flowers of the arnica bush are macerated in sunflower oil to extract their properties. Do not apply to broken skin; do not use for extended periods as this may cause skin irritation.

Common Name Arnica Infused Oil
Botanical Name Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Botanical Family Asteraceae
Extraction Method Maceration (10% Arnica Extract)
Aroma Little to None
Country of Origin Romania
Appearance Pale yellow, Medium viscosity
Skin Feel Light, Absorbs quickly
Skin Type All
Properties Soothing, Easing, Regenerative
Heat Stability Keep below 40c
Saponification Value 190
Storage 12 Months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 12% Saturated, 24% Monounsaturated, 64% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) Linoleic Acid (55-70%), Oleic Acid (14-35%), Palmitic (1-10%)

hydrocarbons, esters, ethers, alcohols, triterpene alcohols, sesquiterpene lactones, phenol acids, tannins, cholne, inulin, flavonoids, carotenoids, phyosterols, coumarins

Natural Vitamin Content Vitamins A, D and (principally) E

Common Uses

  • Hair Growth – add to occasional use products designed to encourage hair growth
  • Balms and Salves – add 5-10% to soothing salves

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml