Tobacco Leaf Glycerol (HG) Extract

Tobacco Leaf Glycerol (HG) Extract

From: £1.00 Inc. VAT

Dual purpose ingredient; moisturising glycerine with active properties. Tobacco leaf glycerol is a good addition to anti-ageing product, promoting collagen and skin elasticity

Clear
Browse Wishlist
Compare

Share this product

Wild tobacco glycerol extract is a good additive for anti-aging products. It has strong anti-oxidant properties and promotes collagen synthesis and stability, improving the elasticity and fullness of the skin.

INCI: Glycerin, Aqua, Nicotiana Sylvestris (Tobacco) Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

  • Glycerol extracts are a fantastic combination product; moisturising glycerine plus the beneficial properties of the fruit or plant extract. They are water soluble, making them easy to use in water based products. They are not suitable for adding to purely oil-based formulations as they will separate.
  • Plant matter is extracted into glycerine which extracts both water and fat-soluble ingredients. The glycerol extract is the preserved with potassium sorbate, a natural preservative, to give a shelf life of 2 years.
  • Add 3-6% to the water phase, below 40c. Can also be added to ready-made base products such as creams.
  • Store in a closed container in a cool, dark place.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

Sample, 30ml, 100ml, 500ml