Sunflower Seed Oil (Organic)

Sunflower Seed Oil (Organic)

From: £1.00 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural, organic, refined sunflower seed oil. Easy to use, economical, moisturising oil. Good as a base in creams & lotions or as a replacement for almond oil in massage. Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA.

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Description – Sunflower oil is economical and easy to work with, often overlooked in cosmetic applications. It is often used as the medium for macerating oils or diluting essential oils thanks for its stability and inert nature. This is cold pressed sunflower oil which is a superior quality, more nutrient rich oil than that which is mass produced by solvent extraction for use in the food industry and supermarkets. Its strong smell and taste is removed during processing.

The pant matter used to produce organic oils is grown without the use of chemical pesticides and herbicides. There are also strict controls related the growing and extraction of the oil to minimise negative environmental impact and ensure sustainability.

Common Name Sunflower Seed Oil (Organic)
Botanical Name Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Botanical Family Asteraceae
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Aroma Negligible
Country of Origin Bulgaria
Appearance Pale Yellow, Thin
Skin Feel Easily absorbed, dry oil; spreads easily
Skin Type Any
Properties Moisturising, Restores Elasticity
Heat Stability Stable for hot and cold processes
Saponification Value 185-195
Storage 18-24 Months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 12% Saturated, 24% Monounsaturated, 64% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) Linoleic Acid (55-70%), Oleic Acid (14-35%), Palmitic (1-10%)
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D and E

Common Uses

  • Restore elasticity and moisture in the skin
  • Economical and easy to use as a base for creams, lotions and balms
  • Can be used as a replacement for Almond oil in massage

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

 

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml