Sea Kelp (Seaweed) Glycerol (HG) Extract

Sea Kelp (Seaweed) Glycerol (HG) Extract

From: £1.00 Inc. VAT

Dual purpose ingredient; moisturising glycerine with active properties. Sea kelp glycerol extract is good for irritated and problematic skin. It sooths and softens, reducing sensitivity. It is also often found in hair products.

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Sea kelp glycerol extract is great for irritated and problematic skin types. It soothes, softens, reduces sensitivity and helps to balance the skin. It has a natural hydrating and firming effect which leaves the skin looking more youthful. Sea kelp is particularly useful for nourishing the root of the hair and is often found in hair treatments and shampoos.

INCI: Glycerin, Aqua, Macrocystitis Pyrifera (Sea Kelp) Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

  • Glycerol extracts are a fantastic combination product; moisturising glycerine plus the beneficial properties of the fruit or plant extract. They are water soluble, making them easy to use in water based products. They are not suitable for adding to purely oil-based formulations as they will separate.
  • Plant matter is extracted into glycerine which extracts both water and fat-soluble ingredients. The glycerol extract is the preserved with potassium sorbate, a natural preservative, to give a shelf life of 2 years.
  • Add 3-6% to the water phase, below 40c. Can also be added to ready-made base products such as creams.
  • Store in a closed container in a cool, dark place.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

Sample, 30ml, 100ml, 500ml