Sandalwood West Indian (Amyris Balsamifera) Essential Oil

Sandalwood West Indian (Amyris Balsamifera) Essential Oil

From: £0.50 Inc. VAT

Pure & Natural Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil with a characteristically musky, woody and balsamic aroma.

Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, skincare & cosmetics, bath bombs, oil burners and diffusers. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

General Description: Sandalwood oil is distilled from the resin of these long-lived trees. It is a thick, base note oil that takes time to vaporise and has only a weak initial aroma. The aroma is best released when used on the skin as part of a skincare product. Until 20 years ago, sandalwood was very reasonably priced, however in more recent years amid sustainability concerns, particularly over mysore sandalwood, prices have soared. The entrance of Australian sandalwood into the market is very welcome as a sustainable, high quality alternative for this much-loved essential oil. We would recommend our Australian sandalwood for any therapeutic applications, but we also stock sandalwood amyris which is an economical alternative for fragrance and perfumery. Botanical Family: Santalaceae

Commonly associated with: As an inhalation, sandalwood feels soothing and clearing. It is much valued in perfumery as a masculine aroma that is not musky but lends a richness to blends. In skincare, sandalwood essential oil is good for very dry and dehydrated skin and can often be found in anti-aging products. It has traditionally been used to improve the appearance of skin blemishes. Emotionally, sandalwood oil is soothing and may help to alleviate fear, nervousness & sadness and help with mental clarity.

Common Name: Sandalwood Indian
Botanical Name: Amyris Balsamifera
Scent: Musky, Woody, Balsamic
Note: Base
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Country of Origin: India
Plant Part Used: Wood
Appearance: Yellow, Viscous
Blends well with: benzoin, bergamot, cedarwood, lemon, lime, patchouli, orange, rosewood, ylang ylang
Main Constituents: santalol, santyl acetate and santalene

All our essential oils and absolutes are…

• 100% Pure, natural and unadulterated
• Suitable for use by home users and professionals alike
• Suitable for use in diffusers, oil burners, massage and skin care products
• Supplied in dark glass bottles to protect from light
• Fitted with a tamper evident lid and dropper
• Labelled with the common name, botanical name, country of origin, batch code and best before date
• Fully traceable to source
• SDS, allergen declaration and Certificate of Analysis available for download

Using Your Oil Safely & Effectively

• Keep out of the reach of children and animals
• Always dilute before applying to the skin. The safe percentage is different for each oil so should be checked.
• Do not take internally – whilst there is scope for the internal use of essential oils, this should only be done by a trained practitioner.
• Keep away from the eyes and seek medical advice if undiluted essential oil gets in the eye
• Remember, essential oils are potent and only a little is needed
• We recommend that you read our Basic Guide to Using Essential Oils which you can find in our Information Hub

Responsible Marketing

The Medicines act requires that, as vendors of essential oils, we do not say anything that could be interpreted as a medical claim. This means we cannot suggest that essential oils help, alleviate or cure any disease, disorder or medical condition, even very minor conditions like headaches, colds or congestion. Nor can we inform you of any traditional remedial uses of essential oils.
Scientific research is being carried out into the properties of essential oils but as, like wine, the oils vary from batch to batch, the findings can only be applied to the specific batch tested. This means that in the EU, essential oils cannot be licensed to make remedial claims in relation to a specific disease or adverse condition of the body of mind.

We do want you to be as informed as possible when using our essential oils and therefore would suggest that you do your own research either through an accredited aromatherapy course or using reliable books by industry recognised experts Robert Tisserand, Len Price or Shirley Price. The Aromatherapy Trade Council operate a voluntary code of conduct which we abide by and they are a good source of information. Aromatherapists registered with the IFPA may also be able to offer you advice. Please be wary of information you find on the internet as it is mostly unregulated and often promotes unsafe practices and makes unsubstantiated claims.

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

Sample, 10ml, 30ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood West Indian (Amyris Balsamifera) Essential Oil”