Rosehip Seed Oil (Organic)

Rosehip Seed Oil (Organic)

From: £2.00 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural organic rosehip seed oil. Excellent for use in anti-ageing and rejuvenating products. Particularly suited to the face and delicate eye area. Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Description – There are several types of rosehip seed oil available – this oil is from a native rose that grows in France and is commonly called the dog rose, it is not Rosa Mosqeuta which is from Chile, considerably more expensive and has a stronger colour and aroma. Rosehip is generally considered one of the best oils for preventing aging and rejuvenating the skin. It contains very high natural levels of tretanoim (Vitamin A), 125mcg per 100f of oil.

The pant matter used to produce organic oils is grown without the use of chemical pesticides and herbicides. There are also strict controls related the growing and extraction of the oil to minimise negative environmental impact and ensure sustainability.

Common Name Rosehip Seed Oil (Organic)
Botanical Name Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Botanical Family Rosaceae
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Aroma Slightly Fatty
Country of Origin France
Appearance Yellow to Orange, Medium Viscosity
Skin Feel Dry to Very Dry, Rapidly Absorbed
Skin Type Oily or Combination, Sensitive
Properties Smooths, Anti-Aging, Rejuvenating
Heat Stability Keep below 40c
Saponification Value 185-195
Storage 12-18 Months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 6% Saturated, 13% Monounsaturated, 78% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) 45% Linoleic Acid, 33% Linlolenic Acid, 16% Oleic Acid, 4% Palmitic Acid
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamin A (Very High) & Vitamin E

Common Uses

  • Mature Skin – smooths the surface and improves the appearance of lines, wrinkles, age spots and hyper-pigmentation
  • Rejuvenating – improve the look and feel of dull, scaly, dry or fissured skin
  • Anti-Aging – vitamin A helps to delay the effects of aging, promotes cell regeneration, collagen and elastin. Particularly useful for the delicate eye area
  • Reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks, especially marks left from minor or radiation burns
  • Soothing and balancing for very dry, easily irritated and problematic skin types
  • Deeply Moisturising – Dramatically improves moisture levels and is readily absorbed. For a luxurious blend try combining with sea buckthorn, hemp and almond
  • Nails – strengthen and moisturise brittle nails. Blend with sesame and almond

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

 

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml