Mango Butter

Natural mango butter, cold pressed, non-bleached and deodorised (not hydrogenated). Deeply moisturising with a luxurious, velvety feel. A lovely alternative to she butter in balms, creams, butters and bars. Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: ,

Description – Our mango butter is cold pressed, non-bleached, deodorised (NBD) and not hydrogenated. Mango butter does have natural UV protection but this should not be relied upon as it cannot be measured accurately. Natural source of Vitamin A for revitalising the skin and increasing youthfulness.

 

Common Name Mango Butter
Botanical Name Mangifera Indica
INCI Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil
Country of Origin France
Extraction Method
Aroma Mild, Sweet
Appearance Pale yellow, soft
Skin Feel
Properties Emollient, rejuvenating, moisturising
Heat Stability Heat gently to melt, stir during cooling to prevent grittinessNon greasy, easily absorbed
Saponification Value 180-195
Storage 18-24 Months

 

Common Uses

  • Good base ingredient for creams, lotions, balms and butters. Luxurious, velvety feel, moisturising and hydrating the skin
  • Lubricant – good addition to massage bars and lotions for firmness, moisturising and spread
  • Less prone to grittiness than she butter
  • Smooths, softens and hydrates skin – well suited to sensitive and oilier skin types
  • Helps restore elasticity making it suitable for stretch marks, scars and mature skin
  • Hair – Restores flexibility in dry, coarse or brittle hair. Softening and conditioning
  • Soap – creates a creamy, moisturising lather
  • Hydrates, softens and protects the skin to prevent and improve the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles

 

Packaging – Supplied in resealable, aluminium pouches to fully protect your butter from light and air. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

 

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Pack Size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.