Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba Carrier Oil

From: £2.00 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural golden jojoba oil. Very close in composition to natural skin sebum enabling balancing of the oils without blocking pores. Also makes an excellent, luxurious massage oil

Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Description – Jojoba has a chemical composition very close to that of the skin’s natural sebum. This allows it to be easily absorbed and it rarely causes allergic reactions. Jojoba is in fact a liquid wax (liquid esters), rather than a true oil, and may becomes cloudy, thicken or solidify in cold temperatures. This does not damage the oil, simply warm through to use. Our jojoba is natural golden which is the least processed. There is much deodorised and bleached jojoba available on the market.

Common Name Golden Jojoba Oil
Botanical Name Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Botanical Family Simmondsiaceae
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Aroma Negligible
Country of Origin Egypt
Appearance Golden Yellow, Medium VIscosity
Skin Feel Easily absorbs, non-sticky
Skin Type Any, especially oily
Properties Moisturiser, Environmental Barrier
Heat Stability Stable for hot and cold processes
Saponification Value 90-95
Storage 18-24 Months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 93% Saturated, 6% Monounsaturated, <1% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) 71% Stearic Acid, 14% Arachidic Acid, 11% Palmitic Acid, 7% Oleic Acid
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, E, Omega 9, Eicosanol, Docosanol, Tetracosanol

Common Uses

  • Moisture Protection – creates a protective film that slows down transdermal moisture loss, locking moisture into the skin and hair shaft
  • Massage – excellent ‘long’ oil giving a lovely skin feel with no sticky feeling. Combine with grapeseed for an excellent massage base
  • Blocked Pores – softens dirt and allows it to be expelled from the pore
  • Oily Skin – tricks the skin into producing less sebum. Jojoba replaces it and will not block pores helping to clear the skin
  • Hair Conditioner – use as a hot oil that is non-greasy and easy to wash out

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

 

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml