Jasmine water is especially useful as an ingredient given the cost and allergen limitations of jasmine oil. It is best suited to dry and sensitive skin types and useful for those with blemishes, spots or scars.
Emotionally, jasmine arouses the senses and increases confidence & playfulness, and releases inhibitions. A good choice when feeling a sad or lack-lustre, or for sensual experiences. It is particularly useful as a room spray for women during menstruation or the early stages of labour.
Country of Origin: India
INCI: Aqua, Jasminum Officinale, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Eugenol, Geraniol, Farnesol, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate
Hydrosols are very useful to use as a toner, to replace distilled water in recipes for creams & lotions, for clay masques, steam treatments, wet wipes, room sprays, facial mists and linen sprays. They are a great choice for adding fragrance to the water phase of a product without the high levels of allergens found in some essential oils or the need for a solubiliser.
This is a true hydrosol, obtained from the steam produced during the distillation of essential oils. It is also sometimes called a floral water. We add a natural preservative, approved by COSMOS to your hydrosols to give them an extended shelf life. Wherever possible we source organic hydrosols.