Coconut Oil (Organic, Raw Virgin)

Placeholder

Coconut Oil (Organic, Raw Virgin)

From: £1.00 Inc. VAT

Gorgeous, natural, organic, raw, virgin coconut oil. Retains its natural aroma, melts to the touch and is nourishing for dry skin and hair as well as delicious to cook with. Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA.

Clear
Compare

Share this product

Description – We stock 4 types of coconut oil. Fractionated is liquid at room temperature and the most refined. Organic and standard coconut oils are solid at room temperature but have a neutral aroma. Organic virgin coconut oil is the least refined being pressed directly from the coconut and simply being filtered. It is softer than standard coconut oil and retains its natural aroma and maximum nutrient value.

 

Common Name Coconut Oil (Organic, Virgin)
Botanical Name Cocos Nucifera
INCI Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Country of Origin Sri Lanka
Extraction Method Cold pressed
Aroma Coconut
Appearance White to off white
Skin Feel Melts to the touch
Properties Emollient, Conditioning
Heat Stability Heat stable
Saponification Value
Storage 24-36 Months

 

Common Uses

  • Barely solid at room temperature – virgin coconut oil can melt in warmer temperatures
  • Suitable for all skin types, especially dry or sensitive skin
  • Add to massage oils for extra body
  • Add to creams and lotions to improve texture
  • Hair Care – coconut oil makes an excellent intensive conditioning treatment. Help to keep coarse, dry or brittle hair more flexible and shiny
  • Soap – add up to 30% (more can be drying), for a rich and stable lather
  • Mild coconut taste, nutritionally rich, high in lauric acid and medium-chain triglycerides

Our Virgin coconut oil is sourced from a cooperative in Sri Lanka who use their profits to invest in developing local schools and have also worked tirelessly to support the destitute and Tsunami victims in Sri Lanka.

 

Packaging – Supplied in resealable, aluminium pouches to fully protect your butter from light and air. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

 

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Pack Size

100g, 1kg, 500g, Sample

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil (Organic, Raw Virgin)”