Argan Oil (Refined)

Argan Oil (Refined)

From: £1.50 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural refined argan oil. Much prized for its anti-aging and protective properties

Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

DescriptionThe argan tree is native to Morocco and naturally resistant to drought. All true argan oil is produced by a women’s cooperative that shares the profits directly with the Berber tribe, providing healthcare and education for the local people.

Common Name Argan Oil (Refined)
Botanical Name Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
Botanical Family Sapotaceae
Extraction Method Expeller Pressed
Aroma Slightly Sweet
Country of Origin Morocco
Appearance Golden, Medium to Light Viscosity
Skin Feel Non-greasy, half-fatty, absorbs slowly but fully over several hours
Skin Type All skin types
Properties Nourishing, Protective, Restorative
Heat Stability Suitable for hot and cold processes
Saponification Value 170-200
Storage 12-18 Months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 16-20% Saturated, 45-50% Monounsaturated, 32-40% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) Oleic Acid (43%), Linoleic Acid (37%), Palmitic Acid (12%), Stearic Acid (6%)
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, C, E (exceptionally high), proteins

Common Uses

  • Anti-Aging – high vitamin E (anti-oxidant) and saponin content helps reduce appearance of wrinkles by restoring the skin’s water lipid layer
  • Elasticity – restores the elasticity of the skin for improved appearance of décolletage, especially when combined with evening primrose oil
  • Soothing – reddened wind or sun exposed skin
  • Protects – against drying in cold weather and against pollution
  • Eye Area – improve the appearance of wrinkles and slack skin, blend with camellia oil.
  • Large Pores – reduce the appearance of open pores, blend with rosehip oil

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml