Almond (Sweet) Carrier Oil

Almond (Sweet) Carrier Oil

From: £0.75 Inc. VAT

Pure and natural refined sweet almond oil. A great all-purpose oil, nourishing to the skin, excellent glide for massage. Suitable for use in aromatherapy, soap making, massage, skincare & cosmetics. See below for a detailed description and to download the SDS, Allergens Declaration and COA

Clear
Compare

Share this product

DescriptionSweet almond is a staple in the kit of most therapists and formulators; a great, affordable, all-purpose carrier oil. Our almond oil is sourced from Europe for its high oleic acid & rich vitamin content and lower environmental cost.

Common Name Sweet Almond Oil (Refined)
Botanical Name Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Botanical Family Rosaeceae
Extraction Method Cold Pressed, Refined
Aroma None
Country of Origin Spain
Appearance Very Pale Yellow, Medium Viscosity
Skin Feel Absorbed slowly, good glide & spread, leaves a light oil feel without being too heavy or greasy.
Skin Type All skin types; especially dry, irritated or sensitive skin
Properties Softening, soothing, nourishing, moisturising, good glide
Heat Stability Suitable for hot and cold process
Saponification Value 190-200
Storage Keeps well due to naturally high vitamin E content; 12-18 months
Typical Fatty Acid Profile 8% Saturated, 66% Monounsaturated, 28% Polyunsaturated
Main Constituents (Typical Values) Oleic Acid (70%), Linoleic Acid (27%), Palmitic Acid (6%)
Natural Vitamin Content Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, D; Rich in Protein

Common Uses

  • Emollient – Balance loss and absorption of moisture
  • Massage – Lubricating & good spread without penetrating
  • Skin Care – Rich oil with fine texture leaving skin soft & smooth
  • Soothing – combine with marshmallow root or comfrey for very dry, irritable skin
  • Good addition to creams, lotions and balms

Packaging – Supplied in clear PET bottles with flip top lid for easy dispensing. Fully labelled with common name, botanical name, BBE date and batch code. SDS and Certificate of analysis available for download

The information provided by Cosmetics Made Easy is for educational purposes only. It is not guaranteed to be complete or accurate, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, disorder or medical condition. The use of any information provided is the sole responsibility of the user. We advise you to consult with a qualified health care professional prior to using complementary therapies.

Recommended Reading: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (4th Edition, 2008) Len Price with Shirley Price

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Bottle Size

1 Litre, 5 Litres, 50ml, Sample, 100ml, 500ml

MSDS

https://cosmeticsmadeeasy.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/Almond-Oil-Refined-MSDS-Revise-2019-09.pdf

Certificate of Analysis

https://cosmeticsmadeeasy.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/Almond-Oil-Refined-COA-Batch-1468.pdf

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Almond (Sweet) Carrier Oil”