It’s Halloween – Let’s Talk Pumpkin Seed Oil

This fabulous, rich oil is less well known than some of the trendier oils like virgin coconut, but has so many exciting properties to offer. It certainly is a truly inside-out oil; great for use in skin and hair care as well as added to your diet.

Our pumpkin seed oil is organic and unrefined, retaining all its beneficial nutrients and an appealing. Mild nutty aroma. It has a natural deep red colour which can add natural colour to your formulations – we would suggest limiting it to 20% as it could colour the skin if used on its own. It is well suited to oily skin types where its high zinc and selenium levels may help to balance sebum production and reduce oiliness.

It is high in vitamins A, K and E as well as minerals and fatty acids. This makes it a great choice for hair treatments, leaving hair shiny and strong. When added to moisturisers and serums, pumpkin seed oil absorbs deeply, helping to firm and tighten the skin whilst protecting against environmental stressors.

Since discovering the oil, I have been enjoying it as an alternative to olive oil when cooking. I’ve never been a big fan of the peppery taste of olive oil and the sweet nuttiness of pumpkin seed oil appeals to me much more as well as adding a fabulous colour to dressings.

Pumpkin seeds have been shown in studies to be a moo-boosting food with their high levels of tryptophan which increases our bodies’ production of serotonin, helping us to feel more relaxed and improve our mood. It also boasts high levels of isoflavenoids and phytoestrogens, which may ease menopausal and menstrual symptoms such as hot flushes. Having suffered from life-limiting menstrual symptoms for several years, I certainly thought it was worth a try and I look forward to letting you know whether it has an impact once I have been using it for a few months. Gwyneth Paltrow apparently advocates it and uses it in many recipes in her book, It’s All Good.

So why not get a little seasonal and treat yourself to some of this little gem of an oil. I’d love to hear about your experiences.